Case Number: 2903
Allen, Barton Oliver - Age 22 - Paymaster, Brinks Express Co., shot to death at 46th Ave. & Harrison St., by 5 men who robbed him. Louis Osenberg (also killed) and Ritt Lewis, of payroll belonging to Winslow Bros. Robbers escaped in auto. On Aug. 30th Ed. T. Wheed surrendered at his home 2635 Thomas St. after wounding. Wheed, Charles Therian, Chas. Carras and Chas. Benton arrested and indicted. Thos. Ascuittis also indicted but not arrested. 1/19/18 Wheed sentenced to hang Feb. 15 - 1918 - 5/0 - Sullivan - 2/15/18 Wheed hanged at County Jail at 9:36 A.M.. 12/12/19 Carras reinstated - Crosse.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 28, 1917 |
Address | 46th ave. / Harrison st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | Armed robbery of Brinks Security |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple victims |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Allen, Barton |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Wheed, Ed |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Aug-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Private watchman or guard |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 30, 1917 |
Date of Sentence | January 19, 1918 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 3 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |