Case Number: 2899

Allen, Usher, - Age 31 - (col) - Shot to death at 729 W. VanBuren St., printing office, in quarrel with his brother in law Charles Oden, who on 5/23 was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 7/20/17 to Joliet Pen. Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 22, 1917
Date of Death May 22, 1917
Address 729 W. Van Buren st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Printing office
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Printing office
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Allen, Usher
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Oden, Charles
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-May-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 23, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 20, 1917
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville