Case Number: 2898

Arbole, Savino - Age 30 - Shot to death in rear of 3639 So. Rockwell St., by an unknown person. On 5/3/17 Michael Velduro was held by the Coroner who also recommended arrest of one Paul Vassolo. 8th Pct. May 1917, No Bill - Arbole.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 8, 1917
Date of Death April 8, 1917
Address 3639 S. Rockwell st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Rear
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Rear
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Arbole, Sanko
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Velduro, Michael
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-May-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 3, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder