Case Number: 2860

Anderson, Emma, 35 ys. "Col." shot dead, home 2917 Wentworth Ave. by Harry Williams who was exonerated by Coroner's Jury. Accidental. 3d Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 14, 1912
Date of Death August 6, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2917 Wentworth Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description victim's home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim's home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Anderson, Emma
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Williams, Harry
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only