Case Number: 2856
Abrams, Mary F. 36 yrs. died from abortion performed by Mary D. Lunnemeyer who was arrested and held by Coroner 3/29. 34 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 29, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 29, 1912 |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Abrams, Mary F. |
|---|---|
| Age | 36 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Lunnemeyer, Mary D. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
| Precinct | 34 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Mar-12 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 29, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |