Case Number: 2849

Altman, Vincent, 32 yrs., fatally shot Briggs House Bar, by unknown man. Maurice Enright arrested. 1st Prect. Indicted by Grand Jury June 23,'11. - Sean O' Donnell, Theo Kearney and Jos. Garvin indicted. 11/13/11 - Enright sent. Joliet - Life. - McSurely.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 23, 1911
Date of Death March 23, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Briggs House Bar
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot by unknown man
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Briggs House Bar
Number of Defendants 4
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Altman, Vincent
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Enright, Maurice
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Mar-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 23, 1911
Date of Sentence November 13, 1911
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville