Case Number: 2811
Cole, Jasper, Officer, fatally shot "accidentally" by William Welbacky, a Police Officer, while fooling with a gun.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 10, 1892 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 10, 1892 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Cole, Off. Jasper |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Welbacky, Off. William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |