Case Number: 248

Benes, Mrs. Katie, 45 yrs., died in County Hospital. Shot at 2:30 PM, March 2, at home 741 S. Morgan St., by her husband, Anton Benes, who attempted suicide by shooting. 22d Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury, March 10, 1906, Sentenced to Joliet Pen. for life Oct. 10, 1906, by Judge Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 2, 1906
Date of Death March 6, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 741 S. Morgan st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description shot at home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot by husband who attempted suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot at home by husband who attempted suicide
Motive shot by husband who attempted suicide by shooting
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shot at home
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Benesm Mrs. Katie
Age 45 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Benes, Anton
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 10, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 10, 1906
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville