Case Number: 29
Anderson, Frank A., 27 years., fatally shot, home 98 Sedgwick St. by his brother in law Eugene Hepp, who was arrested. Anderson died three hours after the shooting in the Passavant Hospital. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 14, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 14, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 98 Sedgwick st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Home |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Anderson, Frank A. |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Passavant Hospital |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Hepp, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Location of Arrest | 38th Prect. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
---|