Case Number: 2801

Wright, Clarence E., Officer, Desplaines St. Station shot dead at 37 West Washington St. by Bill Allen, alias Joe Dealman, a colored desperado.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 29, 1882
Date of Death November 29, 1882
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 37 W. Washington st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Wright, Off. Clarence E.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Allen, Bill/alias Dealman, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None