Case Number: 2800

Huebner, _______, Officer, Rawson St. Station, shot dead at Bowman and Paulina Sts., by James Tracy who was arrested, Tried and hanged in Sept. 1882.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 3, 1882
Date of Death February 3, 1882
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Bowman & Paulina sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Huebner, _______, Officer
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Tracy, James
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes