Case Number: 2785
Lewandowski, Frank, hanged in County Jail for murder of his wife 35 Sloan St., Feb. 24, 1904.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 30, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 24, 1904 |
Location Description | in county jail |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in county jail |
Victim
Name | Lewandowski, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
---|---|
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |