Case Number: 246
Bielski, William, 22 years old, bartender in saloon 3301 S. Halsted St., Shot dead at 9:50 P.M. in above place, by one of three robbers, who escaped. 6th Prect. George McCaren and Philip McEwan, alias McKeon, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury, Jan. 30, 1906.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 24, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 24, 1906 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3301 S. Halsted st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | shot dead in saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot by robbers |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead in saloon by one of three robbers |
Motive | shot dead in saloon by one of three robbers |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | shot dead in saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Bielski, William |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Defendant
Name | McCaren, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Crimanl - thief |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Jan-06 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 30, 1906 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Burglary |