Case Number: 2732
Zagonski, Stanislawa, died from abortion. Mrs. Alexander Wojtanowski, arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Oct. 5. 33d Prect. Sentenced Nov. 9, by Judge McEwen to three months in House of Correction.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 30, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 30, 1904 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Zagonski, Stanislawa |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Wojtanowski, Mrs. Alexander |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 5, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McEwen |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 9, 1904 |
Sentenced to | Other |