Case Number: 1418
Mahoney, Dennis, 35 years old, shot dead 12th and State Sts., by Jeremiah Milligan, a notorious colored thief, who also shot James O'Mara at the same time. Milligan was arrested and sent to the Penitentiary. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 1, 1881 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 1, 1881 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 12th & State sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Mahoney, Dennis |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Milligan, Jeremiah |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |