Case Number: 2720
Yonochit, Barbara, 32 yrs, fatally shot at 5, West 15th St. by Dominick Zakus, alias Sachs, who escaped. 21st Pct. [See Jonusatis].
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 2, 1908 |
Address | 5 W. 15th St. |
Location Description | At 5 W. 15th St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot dead |
Motive | Shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 5 W. 15th St. |
Victim
Name | Yonochit, Barbara |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Zackus, Dominick, alias Sachs |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |