Case Number: 2696
Wright, Florence, col., 34 ys. old. Died Jan. 3d from abortion done by Louisa Achtenberg who was held by coroner today without bail for murder by abortion. 5 prect. Nolle pros., July 13, 1910. Judge Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 3, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 20, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Location Description | description |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | description |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Wright, Florence |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Actenberg, Louisa |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Jan-09 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 20, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 13, 1910 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |