Case Number: 28
Anderson, Henry, 10 yrs., died at Post Graduate Hosp. From shot fired Oct. 8, in front of home, 94 E. Huron St., by John Montgomery, who was arrested. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 8, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 29, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 94 E. Huron st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | In front of house |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of house |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Anderson, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 10 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Post Graduate Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Montgomery, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Location of Arrest | 38th Prect |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |