Case Number: 2693

Wilson, Jim, ex-convict, 28 yrs., died in County Hospital. Shot Oct. 24, by Officer Joe King, 32d Prect., after committing a saloon robbery at Wood and Huron Sts.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 24, 1908
Date of Death October 25, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Wood & Huron sts.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon at Wood & Huron sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon at Wood & Huron sts.
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Wilson, Jim
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as An ex-convict
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name King, Off. Joe
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None