Case Number: 2688

Widzarg, Blarei, 45 ys. old. Found dead from bullet wounds in his saloon at 4554 Justine St. Steve Bernard, his partner, arrested. 20 pct. John Bezup, Anton Gszanek, Steve Janiski, alias Bandhouse, and Joseph Savenskief arrested and held by coroner's jury Aug. 7, '08. Bezup, Janiski, and Savnski to Pontiac Ref. By Judge Kersten March 9, '09.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 3, 1908
Date of Death August 3, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4554 Justine st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in his (victim's) saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon found dead from bullet wounds
Motive Steve Bernard, his [victim's] partner, arrested
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his (victim's) saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Widzarg, Blarei
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner
Related by Blood or Marriage Former lovers

Defendant

Name Bernard, Steve
Gender Male
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jun-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial