Case Number: 2686

Williams, Mrs. Ophelia, col., 22 ys. old. Fatally shot at 1438 W. 59th St. by her husband Andrew, now under arrest, over domestic trouble. 17 prect. Held by coroner's jury, March 21, '08. Sentenced Aug. 7, '08, by Judge Kersten to hang Oct. 16,'08 - Hanged Oct. 22-09.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 10, 1908
Date of Death March 10, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1438 W 59th st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive domestic trouble
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Williams, Ophelia
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Williams, Andrew
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Mar-08
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 21, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence August 7, 1908
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes