Case Number: 2673

Waixel, Sam, 37 yrs., died, home 4550 Vincennes Av. Thrown from 47th St. car, May 17, in altercation with Fred. Chamberlain, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury, May 19, 1907. 10th Prect. Acquitted by jury in Judge McSurely's court. April 11, 1908.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 17, 1907
Date of Death May 18, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 47th st
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description 47ht st car
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 47ht st car
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Waixel, Sam
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Chamberlain, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-May-07
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 19, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McSurely
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 11, 1908
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted