Case Number: 2671
White, Mrs. Ellen, 36 yrs., died home, 552 Haddon Place, from abortion. Mrs. Emma Watchek, midwife, arrested and held by coroner's jury. 34th Prect. She was acquitted by jury in Judge Brentano's court, Oct. 4, 1907.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 10, 1907 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 10, 1907 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 552 Haddon pl |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | White, Ellen |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Watchek, Emma |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Jan-07 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |