Case Number: 2666
Websztas, Nichol, 34 yrs., Lithuanian, teamster, killed by blow on head with billiard cue in John Zilwitis' saloon, 881 33d St., by Anton Paluens, who was arrested. 6th Prect. Held by Coroner's Jury April 27, 1906. Acquitted by jury in Judge Kavanagh's court Sept. 19, 1906.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 22, 1906 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 22, 1906 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 881 33rd st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | John Zilwitis' Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | blow on head with billiard cue |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | John Zilwitis' Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Websztas, Nichol |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent |
Defendant
Name | Paluene, Anton |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Apr-06 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 27, 1906 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 19, 1906 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |