Case Number: 2663

Wakeley, Sol., colored, 35 years old, died in Provident Hospital. Shot July 30 in saloon, 36th and Dearborn Sts., by Charles Fisher, col'd., who escaped. 5th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1905
Date of Death July 31, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 35th and Dearbourn st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Wakelly, Sol
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Provident

Defendant

Name Fisher, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None