Case Number: 2655
Webb, Abraham, D., killed, blow with fist in brawl in saloon, 71st St. and Dobson Av., by Mathew Justine, who was arrested. 15th Prect. Mathew Justine held by Coroner's Jury, Oct. 10.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1904 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 71st and Dobson |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Beaten with fists or feet |
Weapon | killed by blow with fist |
Motive | Brawl in saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Webb, Abraham D |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Justine, Matthew |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Oct-04 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 10, 1904 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |