Case Number: 2650

Waclawick, Mrs. Annie, 27 years old, fatally shot, home 874 W. 19th St., by Stephen Waclavick, a former boarder who attempted to force his way into the house while intoxicated. He was arrested by Lieut. Johnson, of 23d Prect. Held to Grand Jury July 6, by Coroner's Jury. Plead guilty Sept. 22, 1904. Sentenced Sept. 26, by Judge Chetlain to thirty-two years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 30, 1904
Date of Death June 30, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 874 W 19th st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of vic and former home of def
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive def attempted ot force his way in to former home
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of vic and former home of def
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Wallawick, Annie
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Defendant

Name Waclavick, Stephen
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jun-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Chetlain
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Date of Sentence September 26, 1904
Length of Sentence 32 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville