Case Number: 2645

Waldron, Reiley, col'd., killed in fight, front of saloon, 933 W. Lake St., by Fred. Snyder col'd., who escaped. 29th Prect. Joseph Curtis arrested July 7, and held by Coroner's Jury July 8. Joseph Edison, alias Curtis, acquitted Oct. 16, 1903.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 3, 1903
Date of Death July 3, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 933 W Lake st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon killed in fight
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of saloon
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Waldron, reiley
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Edison, Joseph aka Curtis, Jos
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Jul-03
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 16, 1908
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted