Case Number: 1409

Lang, Paul, 22 ys. old. Fatally shot July 24 at picnic grove 4624 Montrose Av. by officer S.K. Galvin, 36 pct. Who was attacked by Lang and others in a drunken fight. 36 pct. Exonerated by Cor. Jury. 8/2/10.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 25, 1910
Date of Death July 25, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4624 Montrose Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description picnic groves
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location picnic groves
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Lang, Paul
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Galvin, S.K.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 2, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only