Case Number: 2641
Waters, Patrick, alias Dyke, 25 years old, shot dead in quarrel in saloon, 302 1/2 W. Randolph St., by John McGill, proprietor, who fled from the city. 28th Prect. McGill arrested Nov. 22, 1903, and turned over to Sheriff under indictment.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 26, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 26, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 302 1/2 W Randolph |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | quarrel in saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Waters, Patrick, aka Dyke |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | McGill, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of city (in IL) arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-Nov-03 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |