Case Number: 2639
Walff, Charles, 27 years old, fatally stabbed in saloon 313 Fulton St., by George Bowes, bartender, who was arrested, but exonerated Oct. 21, by Coroner's Jury. 27th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 19, 1902 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 19, 1902 |
Address | 313 Fucton st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Walff, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bowes, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Oct-02 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 21, 1902 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |