Case Number: 1408
Lomano, Dominick, 9 mos. Old. Fatally shto and his mother dangerously wounded June 29 at 904 Townsend St. by a stray bullet fired by Frank Scarlato who shot and killed Tony Gnoffa. Scarlato escaped. 38 pct. 10/5/27 Frank Scarlato was murdered in front 1024 Cambridge Av.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 30, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 30, 1910 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 904 Townsend st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lomano, Dominick |
---|---|
Age | 1 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Scarlato, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |