Case Number: 2633

Walters, John, colored, died in Samaritan Hospital from bullet in brain, the shot having been fired Sept. 25, in saloon 1427 State St., by Wm. Kurtz, bartender, in quarrel over payment for beer. Kurtz was arrested, indicted Oct. 26, and sentenced Feb. 15, 1902, by Judge Dunne to indefinite term in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1901
Date of Death September 25, 1901
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1427 State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon died from bullet in brain
Motive quarrel over payment for beer
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Walters, John
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Samaritan Hos

Defendant

Name Kurtz, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Sep-01
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 1, 1901
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Dunne
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 26, 1901
Date of Sentence February 15, 1902
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville