Case Number: 2628

Wright, Rufus, 68 years old, of firm of Morgan & Wright, fatally shot, Room 107 Leland Hotel and died April 15. Mrs. Louisa Lattridge, who was with him in the room was arrested, claimed the shooting was accidental, and was exonerated by Coroner's Jury April 26, 1900.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1900
Date of Death April 15, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Leland hotel
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Leland hotel room 107
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Leland hotel room 107
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Wright, Rufus
Age 68 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Lattridge, Louisa
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Apr-00
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 26, 1900
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only