Case Number: 2627

Wilke, William, 20 years old, killed by blow with fist in sparring contest in basement of his home, 1329 N. Francisco St., by Charles Chelius, who was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 21, 1899
Date of Death October 21, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1329 N Francisco
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Wilke, William
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Chelius, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None