Case Number: 2626

Walgren, Martin, 22 years old, fatally cut in saloon fight, 262 N. Clark St., by Fred. Fisher, who was arrested and exonerated by Coroner's Jury, Sept. 22, '99, on ground of self defense.Walgren died on same date in Alexian Bros. Hospital. 38th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 17, 1899
Date of Death September 17, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 262 N Clark
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Walgren, Martin
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros Hos

Defendant

Name Fisher, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only