Case Number: 2618
Williams, Henry F., died in County Hospital from fracture of skull received in saloon 161 18th St., Nov. 11, caused by assault by Wm. McNeil, who was arrested. 3d Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 11, 1898 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 17, 1898 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 161 18th st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fracture of skull from assault |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Williams, Heny F |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hos |
Defendant
Name | McNeil, Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |