Case Number: 2617

Wolf, Tillie, alias Tillie Faenrich, fatally assaulted in front of saloon, 1117 N. Clark St. by Rose Bernhardt and Christ Lumberg, who were arrested and held. Rose Bernhardt discharged in C.C. (Judge Tuthill) March 9, 1899. 38th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 24, 1898
Date of Death August 24, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1117 N Clark st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon fattally assaulted
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of saloon
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Wolf, Tilie aka tillie faenric
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Berhardt, Rose
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Tuthill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged