Case Number: 2615

Wallbaum, Henry, 39 years old, fatally shot, saloon 547 Clark St., by William Zeller, proprietor, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Sentenced to fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary, by jury in Judge Burke's court, Dec. 13, 1898.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 13, 1898
Date of Death July 13, 1898
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 547 Clark st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Wallbaum, Henry
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Zeller, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville