Case Number: 2610
Wall, Walter, killed by blow with fist, saloon, 1927 W. 22d St., by William Harty, who was arrested and exonerated by Coroner's Jury Dec. 27.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 25, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1897 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1927 W 22 st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Beaten with fists or feet |
Weapon | killed by blow with fist |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Wall, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Harty, Wiliam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |