Case Number: 2603

Wells, George, 51 years old, fatally shot, 487 State St., by Henry Foster, colored, who was arrested, sentenced to death by hanging, and executed Jan. 24, 1896.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 4, 1895
Date of Death October 4, 1895
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 487 State
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Wells, george
Age 51 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Foster, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes