Case Number: 27
Arnold, Earl, col�d, 22 yrs., fatally shot in assignation house, 2118 Armour Av., by Edward J. Korney, in quarrel over a colored woman, Alice Grant. Arnold died in St. Luke�s Hosp. And Korney was arrested by 3rd Prect. officers, the Grant woman being arrested as accessory, Korney was held without bail, Sept. 26, by Coroner�s Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 24, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 24, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2118 Armour Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Assignation House |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | Quarrel over a colored woman |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Assignation House |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Arnold, Earl |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St. Luke's Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Korney, Edward J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |