Case Number: 2593

Williams, John, alias "John Chunk," colored, fatally shot in fight in Henderson's saloon, 456 Dearborn St., by Same Derreth, alias "Black Sam," who was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1893
Date of Death February 19, 1893
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 456 D earborn St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Henderson's saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive fight n saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Henderson's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Williams, John aka John Chunk
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Derrith, Sam, aka Black Sam
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None