Case Number: 2585
Ward, William E., died from assault committed in saloon, 271 31st St., by David Hughes, who was arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 5, 1890 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 5, 1890 |
Address | 271 31st st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | assault |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Ward, William E |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Hughes, David |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |