Case Number: 1403
Lurgio, Lizzie. 25 ys. old. Found murdered at 133 S. Morgan St. Throat cut and body mutilated. Michael Lurgio, her husband, arrested. 29 prect. Held by Coroner 5/20/10. Joliet Pen. (20 years) Jan. 28, 1911. Judge Scanlan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 16, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 16, 1910 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 133 S. Morgan st. |
Location Description | 133 S. Morgan st. (possibly victim & defendant's h |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | throat cut and body mutilated |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | throat cut & body mutilated |
Motive | Throat cut & body mutilated. Killed by husband. |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 133 S. Morgan st. (possibly victim & defendant's h |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Lurgio, Lizzie |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Lurgio, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 20, 1910 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 28, 1911 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |