Case Number: 2579
Wirkin, Joem, died in Alexian Bros. Hospital from bullet wound received in drunken fight at 977 Seminary Av., by Edward Rinner, who was arrested on date of assault, Feb. 27.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 27, 1890 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 5, 1890 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 977 Seminary |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Drunken fight |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | bullet wound |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Wirkin, Joem |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Alexian Brs Hos |
Defendant
Name | Rinner,Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |