Case Number: 2573
Watts, John, stabbed to death in Wilson's saloon, Clark and S. Water Sts., by "Billy" Hayes, alias Gorman, who escaped at the time, but was arrested in Allegheny, Pa., July 5, 1887, and brought back to Chicago.
Circumstances
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
---|---|
Address | Clark and S Water sts |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Wilson's Saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wilson's Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Watts, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Billy Hayes; aka Gorman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |