Case Number: 2561
Williams, James, 40 years old, dock loafer, stabbed to death in front of Mrs. Feeney's saloon, 11 Michigan Av., by John Rohan, 27 years old, another drunken dock loafer, who escaped. Harrison St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1881 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1881 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 11 Michigan |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Mrs Feeney's saloon, in front of this establishmen |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Mrs Feeney's saloon, in front of this establishmen |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Wiliams, James |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Rohan, John |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |