Case Number: 2560

Williams, Josh, an old negro, died from effects of blow on head with hatchet, Dec. 2, in basement of 394 S. Clark St., by Lizzie Shackley, a low white prostitute, who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Harrison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 2, 1880
Date of Death December 2, 1880
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 394 S Clark st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description basement of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Blow on head with hatchet
Method of Killing Axe or hatchet
Weapon blow on head with hatchet
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location basement of address
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Williams, Josh
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Shackley, Lizzie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Prostitute

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only