Case Number: 2558

Williams, Henry, shot dead by Officer Shanley, of W. 12th St. Station, while committing a burglary at Mathias Schmidt's boot and shoe store, 179 Madison St. The officer called on Williams to halt, but he ran, when Officer Shanley fired. Harrison St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 18, 1879
Date of Death April 18, 1879
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 179 Madison st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Mathias Schmidt's boot and shoe store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive vic cought committing burglary, officer called ic
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Mathias Schmidt's boot and shoe store
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name williams, Henry
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Officer Shanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None